RIDGEWAY Primary School

Meet the Governors

 

 

Stacey Flint – Chair of Governors
Co-opted Governor 

Term of office: 25 June 2019 - 24 June 2023

Roles & responsibilities: Resource Management Committee -Teaching & Learning Committee- Strategic Planning - School Improvement -Appraisal & Pay                         Link Governor: Early Years Foundation Stage, Art and Design & Technology

I currently work as an Assistant Faculty Leader in a large secondary Academy, heading the Art and Photography department within the Art, Design and Technology Faculty. I have been teaching for 10 years and I am very passionate about education.  

I firmly believe all children, regardless of their ability level, should be nurtured, stimulated and challenged to achieve their individual potential. Happy, confident children are the most successful children. As a parent myself, I fully appreciate the true value of this. As a Governor at Ridgeway Primary School, I hope my professional experience and expertise can further contribute to the quality of the provision already in place. 

 

David Tingle – Vice-Chair of Governors
Co-opted Governor 

Term of office: 6 April 2022 - 5 April 2026

Roles & responsibilities: Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee- Strategic Planning - School Improvement - Link Governor: Computing, Modern Foreign Languages

I have worked recently for different multi academy trusts, prior to this I was a Head of Service for school Effectiveness in Lincolnshire and responsible for over 60 schools. I have been involved in PFI school design and worked in Bristol as an executive Head teacher and School Improvement Officer. I was a Head teacher for over twenty years and have experience of both Infant, large through primaries and fresh starting failing schools. Since 2005 I  worked for Ofsted as an additional inspector and recently as a lead Inspector.  These experiences have given me the necessary skills to help improve schools by working alongside Leadership teams in developing strategies for improvement which I have done successfully across the country.

 

Jim Brimble
Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 25 September 2019 - 24 September 2023

Roles & responsibilities: Chair of the Resource Management Committee - Strategic Planning - Appraisal & Pay - GDPR - Link Governor: Safeguarding and Anti-bullying 

I have lived in Mosborough for the past twenty-plus years. I have a daughter who attended Ridgeway Primary School. I am actively involved in community events. I have previous experience as a Governor in a secondary school. I have professional experience in Finance, Recruitment, Contract Management and Customer Services.

As a Governor at Ridgeway Primary School, I have a desire to see the school continue to deliver the highest quality of education to pupils and participate in the community.

 

 

Kay McKenna
Parent Governor

Term of office: 28 May 2021 - 27 May 2023

Roles & responsibilities: Member of Teaching & Learning Committee -Link Governor: Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND), Science

I have lived in Ridgeway for 16 years and my son has attended Ridgeway Primary School since Reception. I have been a GP for over 20 years and I'm passionate about giving our children the foundations for happy, healthy lives. As a GP partner, I have experience in health, wellbeing and safeguarding as well as communication, human resources and financial planning. 

I want to support the school in providing the best possible outcome for each child with my experience and skills, whilst also helping to represent the parents' views.

 

Lucy Mottram
Parent Governor

Term of office: 28 May 2021 - 27 May 2023

Roles & responsibilities: Member of Teaching & Learning Committee -Link Governor: English, History & Geography, Education Visits

I am parent to two children at Ridgeway Primary school and so I know the importance that every stage of primary school education has in laying the foundations of a young person's future.  Safe, happy children become confident, independent learners and I want to be supportive in the decision making process to meet those core values.

I am Deputy Leader of the Humanities Faculty in a large secondary school in Derbyshire, having become qualified as a teacher 20 years ago.  I aim to use both my professional and personal experiences in the role of Parent governor to make a positive contribution to all children's school experience.

 

 

 

Kirsty Mason 
Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 24 March 2021 - 23 March 2025

Roles & responsibilities: Member of Resource Management Committee - Strategic Planning - Appraisal & Pay  - Link Governor: PSHE, SRE & RE, PE

I am keen to ensure our school is recognised as exemplar in the community and help all of its children achieve their full potential! I want to support our school to continuously improve and for all to be proud to attend it. I am a qualified and experienced Project Manager/Business Analyst delivering high profile government initiatives to meet strategic intent.

I've worked on a variety of projects for over 12 years and have transferrable skills to be a parent governor:
  • Committed team player with proactive, tenacious approach;  • Strong leadership and prioritisation qualities;  • Excellent communication skills and a good listener; and
  • Act with integrity (in the best interest of our school).

I've delivered trials and initiatives with diverse and challenging stakeholders, developing commercials specs and introducing IT changes.  I partnered Local Authorities to introduce a Supported Employment programme for people with health conditions and introduced national job enhancements with clearer targets and quality measures. 

 

Rob Moffatt
Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 24 March 2021 - 23 March 2025

Roles & responsibilities: Member of Resource Management Committee -Link Governor: Health & Safety, School website 

As parents we want our children to be happy, confident and become the best they can and would want the school to achieve the same for every child that comes through the door.  We need to support the school, but when necessary ensure that it’s held to account. 

I've a proven track record of managing a wide range of people, embraced change in some challenging times and believe this experience would be beneficial. I’m used to asking difficult questions and speaking up for what’s most important, I’ve time available to offer my support  and I’ve much to offer the school.

 

Carolyn Renwick
Local Authority Governor

Term of office: 6 April 2022 - 5 April 2026

Roles & responsibilities: Member of Teaching & Learning Committee - Link Governor: Maths

I am thrilled to be a Governor at Ridgeway Primary school. I have lived in Ridgeway since 1994 and my husband’s family have lived here for generations.  I have had 2 children enjoy their time through the school.  I am an active volunteer in the local community and am secretary and trustee at the Ridgeway Sports & Social Club. 

I am also involved with local politics and am Chairman of the local Conservative Party.  I have a business & finance background and a degree in Philosophy, Politics & Economics.

 

 

Co-opted governor - position currently vacant 

 

 

 

Lucy Potts
Staff Governor

Term of office: 29 September 2021 - 28 September 2023

I am in my 8th year of teaching at Ridgeway Primary School and am lucky enough to have taught in EYFS, KS1, LKS2 and UKS2 meaning I have a sound understanding of the learning journey a child takes through their primary school life.

I am truly dedicated to ensuring the children in our school receive the highest quality of education that stimulates, engages and excites them, whilst ensuring they progress effectively and achieve their full potential. As English Lead, I have a true passion for reading and consider this the key to unlocking all areas of the curriculum.

As a mother of 3 myself, i understand the importance of safe, happy children and them being in an environment that truly helps them to thrive socially, emotionally and academically. 

Ian Westwood
Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 12 January 2022-11 January 2026

Roles & responsibilities: Member of Resource Management Committee - Link Governor: Music

I live locally, near to Ridgeway and I have one child who attends Ridgeway Primary School and another child who attends Ridgeway Under 5s.  I have many passions, which have changed over time but I enjoy socialising, taking part in or watching sport - in particular football.  I like to keep fit and am a firm believer in how keeping fit can keep the mind balanced.  I hope that my skills, accrued in my job working for government, will help to support me in my School Governor role.  Lastly, I am passionate about our children's future, so be assured that my views will be geared around how decisions can support or impact our children in the future.

 

 

Iain Wilson
Head Teacher

Start of office: 1 January 2017

Roles & responsibilities: Member of Resource Management Committee - Teaching & Learning Committee - Strategic Planning - School Improvement

I grew up in Lincolnshire and attended Lincoln University to study Media Production before moving to Bishop Grosseteste University College to qualify as a Primary Teacher. I am very proud to be the Head Teacher of Ridgeway Primary School. I am passionate about developing a 'Learning without Limits' culture in the school to ensure that all of the children become the best they can be. I am also a father of three, a son and two daughters, so I have the perspective of a parent as well as a teacher and leader. 

We also have 2 Associate Members of the Board: (Our Associate Members do not have voting rights.)

  • Emma Allen - Term of Office: 12 January 2022 - 11 January 2026
  • Carolyn Clethro - Term of Office: 29 September 2021 - 28 September 2023

To see information about Governors who have recently left the Board of Governors click here.